Shell Offshore Inc. v. Babbitt
[…] regulation provides detailed instructions for such calculations.

Under    section    206.105(b)(5),     however,   lessees   are   granted   an

exception from the requirement of showing actual costs of transport

if the lessee has “a tariff for the transportation system approved

by the [FERC].” Id.      Under this exception, the lessee can use the

FERC tariff rate to calculate their transportation cost deductions

from royalty payments if that tariff has been “approved by the

[FERC].”    Id.2


     2
        30 C.F.R. § 206.105(b)(5) (1999) provided:

     “(5) A lessee may apply to the MMS for an exception from the
     requirement that it compute actual costs in accordance with
     paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(4) of this section. The MMS
     will grant the exception only if the lessee has a tariff for
     the transportation system approved by the Federal Energy
     Regulatory Commission (FERC) (for both Federal and Indian
     leases) or a State regulatory agency (for Federal leases).
     The MMS shall deny the exception request if it determines
     that the tariff is excessive as compared to arm’s length

                                       -4-
       Interior points to several recent FERC opinions, commencing in

1992, that, it argues, cast FERC jurisdiction over pipelines on the

OCS    into       some    doubt.3      It   is    and   was   FERC’s   practice    to

automatically accept all filed tariffs unless a timely protest is

filed.       Prior to 1993, MMS (the sub-agency of Interior responsible

for administering the OCS leases) accepted tariffs that were filed

with       FERC   in     determining   whether     a    lessee   qualified   for   an


       transportation charges by pipelines, owned by the lessee or
       others, providing similar transportation services in that
       area. If there are no arm’s length transportation charges,
       MMS shall deny the exception request if: (i) No FERC or State
       regulatory agency cost analysis exists and the FERC or State
       regulatory agency, as applicable, has declined to investigate
       pursuant to MMS timely objections upon filing; and (ii) the
       tariff significantly exceeds the lessee’s actual costs for
       transportation as determined under this section.”

     It is undisputed that in this case neither of the conditions stated
in clauses (i) and (ii) of the last sentence of § 206.105(b)(5) is
applicable and also that MMS never made the determination referred to
in the next to last sentence of § 206.105(b)(5).