On this appeal, for the first time, plaintiff relies upon section 178 of the Railroad Law as imposing liability on defendant. That section provi
[…] We need not consider several erroneous instructions given to the jury by the court relating to the duty of defendant to maintain the island and keep it in a state of repair, and the duty owed by defendant to persons intending to become passengers. Giving to plaintiff every fair inference to be drawn from the evidence, we are of the opinion that she failed to establish a case as a matter of law, and that the complaint should therefore have been dismissed.
On this appeal, for the first time, plaintiff relies upon section 178 of the Railroad Law as imposing liability on defendant. That section provides that every street railroad corporation “ so long as it shall continue to use or maintain any of its tracks ” shall keep in repair that portion of the street “ between its tracks, the rails of its tracks, and two feet in width outside of its tracks ”.