Sherri Williams v. Troy King
[…] Florida, sitting by designation.

                                               2
944 (11th Cir. 2001) (Williams II), that the statute survives rational basis scrutiny.

Because we find that public morality remains a legitimate rational basis for the

challenged legislation even after Lawrence, we affirm.

                                        BACKGROUND

           The American Civil Liberties Union (“ACLU”) 1 filed suit on behalf of

individual users and vendors of sexual devices2 to enjoin enforcement of Ala. Code

§ 13A-12-200.2(a)(1), which prohibits the distribution of “any device designed or

marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs.” 3

Plaintiffs in this case include both married and unmarried users of prohibited

sexual devices, as well as vendors of sexual devices operating both in typical retail

storefronts and in “tupperware”-style parties where sexual aids and novelties are

displayed and sold in homes.