Shin Kuboyama v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
notify the Kuboyamas that it purchased the beneficial interest in their mortgage.

We affirm.

       Deutsche Bank acquired the mortgage on December 10, 2010. It was

required to provide written notice to the Kuboyamas within 30 days of the transfer.

See 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)(1). Assuming that Deutsche Bank failed to provide the

requisite notice, the alleged violation occurred January 9, 2011. The Kuboyamas

did not file their complaint in this action until January 20, 2012, which is outside of

the one year statute of limitations. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (“[A]ny action under

this section may be brought . . . within one year from the date of the occurrence of

the violation.”).

       We agree with the district court that the statute of limitations was not

equitably tolled. There is no indication that the Kuboyamas were precluded from

diligently pursuing their TILA claim by circumstances outside of their control. See

Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC v.