Shin v. State Farm General Ins. Co. CA4/1
[…] and self-serving declaration is simply insufficient to raise a triable issue of
fact on motion for summary judgment.”
      The trial court agreed and sustained the objection as to the italicized
language.
      2. Analysis
      Where, as here, a trial court rules on an evidentiary objection in the
context of a summary judgment proceeding, we review the ruling for an abuse
of discretion. (Doe v. SoftwareONE Inc. (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 98, 103–104.)
We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s ruling.
      Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a) provides that testimony
from non-expert fact witnesses “concerning a particular matter is
inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the
objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the
witness may testify concerning the matter.” A party may rely on hearsay
presented through affidavits and deposition testimony to support or oppose a
motion for summary judgment, but any such affidavit or declaration “shall be
made by a person on personal knowledge, shall set forth admissible evidence,