Shinyei Corp. of America v. United States
[…] Pl.’s Oral Argument Time Line & Arg. Chart #1; and (5) “[b]ecause
Customs never posted bulletin notices of the deemed liquidations,
Shinyei’s time to protest the deemed liquidations never expired,
and so the deemed liquidations never became final and conclusive
against Shinyei under [19 U.S.C.] § 1514(a).” Id.          Shinyei,
therefore maintains that “the deemed liquidations of the subject
entries do not preclude this Court’s remedies and do not render
this case moot.” Id.; see also id. at Charts 2-4.
     17
          In pertinent part, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) provides:

     In addition to the jurisdiction conferred upon the Court
     of International Trade by subsections (a)-(h) of [§
     1581,] . . . the Court of International Trade shall have
                                                         (continued...)
Court No. 00-00130                                          Page 18

under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), the Court’s residual jurisdiction

provision.   See Pl.’s First Am. Compl. ¶ 4; Pl.’s Resp. at 7;

Def.’s Mot. at 2.    However, Defendant argues that this Court lacks

jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) over this case because

Shinyei’s claim and the relief requested became moot as a result of

Customs’ liquidation of the entries at issue.    See Def.’s Mot. at

3-4; Def.’s Reply at 1-8.


     As a preliminary matter, it is incumbent upon the Court to

independently assess the jurisdictional basis for a case, see Ad

Hoc Comm. of Fla. Producers of Gray Portland Cement v. United

States, 22 CIT 902, 906, 25 F. Supp. 2d 352, 357 (1998), a

principal that is especially true where a party seeks to invoke the

court’s residual jurisdiction authority.        And, “[i]t is well

established that the residual jurisdiction of the court under

subsection 1581(i) ‘may not be invoked when jurisdiction under

another subsection of § 1581 is or could have been available,

unless the relief provided under that other subsection would be


     17
      (...continued)
     exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced
     against the United States, its agencies, or its officers,
     that arises out of any law of the United States providing
     for--
             . . .

          (4) administration and enforcement with respect to
     the matters referred to in paragraphs (1)-(3) of [§
     1581(i)] and subsections (a)-(h) of [§ 1581].
Court No. 00-00130                                                 Page 19

manifestly inadequate.’”     Id. (citing Norcal/Crosetti Foods, Inc.

v. United States, 963 F.2d 356, 359 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (emphasis in