Shinyei Corp. of America v. United States
[…] to the . . . determination are rendered moot as to the liquidated

entries.’”   Def.’s Mot. at 4 (quoting Chr. Bjelland, 19 CIT at 51);

see Def.’s Reply at 3.     Defendant maintains that although Chr.


      9
        Defendant points out that when Shinyei commenced this case
by filing a complaint on March 23, 2000, “Shinyei did not request,
and the Court did not grant, an injunction that would have
continued suspension of liquidation by directing Customs not to
liquidate the entries in issue.”     Def.’s Reply at 3; see also
Def.’s Reply at 2 (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(1) (1988 & Supp.
1993) (“‘Unless such liquidation is enjoined by the court . . .
entries of merchandise of the character covered by a determination
of the . . . administering authority . . . shall be liquidated in
accordance with the determination . . . .’”). Defendant further
states that “[a]ccordingly, Commerce instructed Customs to
liquidate the entries in issue with assessment of antidumping
duties, and Customs in turn, liquidated the entries.” Def.’s Reply
at 2.
Court No. 00-00130                                         Page 11