Shoup v. Shoup
[…] 560, 566 (1998), and Winn v. Winn, 218 Va. 8, 10, 235 S.E.2d

307, 309 (1977), the wife argues that when the trial judge ruled

she was not in contempt, the trial judge lacked the authority to

grant any relief to the husband.   The cases cited by the wife do

not support her asserted proposition.   Neither Winn nor Wilson

holds that the trial judge lacks authority to enforce an

agreement in the absence of a finding of contempt.

     Furthermore, both the property settlement agreement and the

modification agreement were incorporated into decrees of the

court.   See Code § 20-109.1 (authorizing the trial judge to

"incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage or

decree of divorce . . . or by a separate decree prior to or

subsequent to such decree, any valid agreement between the

parties").   Upon incorporation, the property settlement and

modification agreements "shall be deemed for all purposes to be

a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any

provision of such decree."   Id.; see also Mayers v. Mayers, 15

Va.