Siaperas v. State Fund
[…] subject to setoff, it is reasonable to assume that it would have expressed it in
       the statute.

Watson, 234 Mont. at 315, 763 P.2d at 332.

¶14    The legislature fixed the setoff amount at 50 percent of the Social Security Disability

benefits, so the plain meaning of the statute prohibits an insurer from reducing the offset to

increase the payments. We hold that § 39-71-702(4), MCA (1995), does not allow any

reductions or modifications to the proportion of the Social Security offset.



                                              6
¶15     Section 39-71-741(1)(c), MCA (1995), allows a claimant to obtain a lump sum

payment from an insurer in a workers’ compensation case without the approval of the

insurer, but only in limited circumstances. The statute allows a lump sum payment “if a

claimant and an insurer dispute the initial compensability of an injury and there is a

reasonable dispute over compensability.” Montana State Fund, however, did not dispute the

initial compensability of the injury and paid benefits to Siaperas upon her claim. Further,

Montana State Fund does not dispute the level of her compensability. It received knowledge