Sibley v. Lemaire
[…] La.Civ.Code art. 2323, as amended, it had erred when it did not

instruct the jury to quantify the fault of the doctors (who were

not defendants in the federal case but who were sued, along with

the defendants here in the state case).         In its earlier ruling on

the issue, the court relied on the Louisiana Supreme Court’s

holding in Cavalier v. Cain Hydrostatic Testing, Inc., 657 So.2d

975 (La. 1995), to conclude that the jury need not quantify fault

to non-parties.

     After the decision in Cavalier was announced, the Louisiana

legislature   passed    an   amendment    to    art.   2323   in    the    1996

Extraordinary Legislative Session of the Legislature requiring a

determination of “the degree or percentage of fault of all persons

causing or contributing to the injury, death or loss.”             In Keith v.

United States Fidelity & Guarantee Co., 694 So.2d 180 (La. 1997),

which was issued after the final judgment was entered in this case,

the court held that the amendment to art. 2323 is procedural in

nature and therefore should be applied retroactively.