Sierra Club v. Larson
[…] Starting as one normally does with language, parts C and

D, which contain the pre-construction permit requirements for

major stationary sources, originally contained  no definition

of  stationary  source.   Instead  part  D  defines  a "major

stationary  source" as  "any  stationary facility  or source"

emitting the  specified quantity  of pollutant.   Part C,  by

cross-reference  (see  note  1,   above),  adopts  the   same

language.    Part  A, concerned  with  so-called  performance

standards, other than air quality standards, did use the term

"stationary  source" in 42 U.S.C.   7411, defining it as "any

building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or

may  emit any air pollutant."  42 U.S.C.    7411(a)(3).  That

definition,  however,  was  adopted  "for  purposes  of  this

section," i.e., section 7411.4  
              

                    

     4The obscurity  of the  relationship between the  part A
definition just  quoted and the "major  stationary source" in