Sierra Club v. Seaboard Farms, Inc.
[…] 307, 322 (6th Cir. 1998) (Moore, J., concurring).      Site is defined as “[t]he

situation or position of a place, town, building, etc., esp. with reference to the

surrounding district or locality.” XV T HE O XFORD E NGLISH D ICTIONARY 562 (2d

ed. 1989). “In addition, sites that do not otherwise satisfy the definition are swept

within its purview by a catch-all phrase that applies to ‘any site or area where a

hazardous substance . . . otherwise comes to be located.’”      Uniroyal Chem. Co.,

Inc. v. Deltech Corp ., 160 F.3d 238, 245 (5th Cir. 1998) (quoting 42 U.S.C. §

9601(9)(B)).

       We hold that the two-part disjunctive definition of “facility” means

whatever is appropriate for the facts at hand: not only “(A) any . . . pit, pond,


                                           -10-
lagoon, impoundment, [or] landfill . . . ,” but also “(B) any site or area where a

hazardous waste substance has been deposited . . . or placed, or otherwise come to

be located.” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(9). “Simply put, the term ‘facility’ includes every

place where hazardous substances come to be located.”       United States v.

Conservation Chem. Co. , 619 F. Supp. 162, 185 (W.D. Mo. 1985).

       This interpretation is supported by the only other federal court to directly

address this issue.   See Tyson , 299 F. Supp. 2d at 708. The   Tyson court

acknowledged the Western District of Oklahoma’s contrary findings, but

concluded

       that a whole chicken farm site is a facility from which releases must be
       reported under CERCLA. First, Defendants are correct that CERCLA
       § 101(9)(A), defines facility to mean “any building, structure,
       installation, equipment,. . . .” 42 U.S.C. 9601(9)(A).  But in relying on
       this provision, they ignore CERCLA § 101(9)(B) which defines a facility
       as “any site or area where a hazardous substance has been deposited,
       stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located . . . .” 42
       U.S.C. § 9601(9)(A). Under CERCLA § 101(9)(B), the entire farm site,
       including all the chicken houses on a single site, qualifies as a facility.

Id. (emphasis supplied).    We agree with the Tyson court that subsection §