Sierra Club v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
[…] "not prudent" exception, the statute requires the Secretary to make

the designation decision "on the basis of the best scientific data

available and after taking into consideration the economic impact,

and any other relevant impact, of specifying any particular area as

critical habitat."24

     Critical habitat designation primarily benefits listed species

through the ESA's consultation mechanism. Section 7(a)(2) of the

     21
          16 U.S.C.A. § 1533(a)(3).
     22
          See 16 U.S.C.A. § 1533(h); TVA v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 172
(1978).
     23
        50 C.F.R. § 424.12(a)(1) (2000). The circumstances under
which designation is not "determinable" are not relevant to this
case. However, agency regulations indicate that designation is not
determinable when "(i) [i]nformation sufficient to perform required
analyses of the impacts of the designation is lacking, or (ii)
[t]he biological needs of the species are not sufficiently well
known to permit identification of an area as critical habitat." 50
C.F.R. § 424.12(a)(2) (2000).
     24
       16 U.S.C.A. § 1533(b)(2); Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154,
172 (1997).

                                       7
statute requires federal agencies to consult with the Secretary to

"insure that any action authorized, funded, or carried out by such