SIGNAL Corp. v. Keane Federal Systems, Inc.
[…] 7
and imposed the same common law 'material breach' standard"

that it applied when the panel considered the termination

clause of the subcontract.

     Keane Federal Systems responds that the arbitrators did

not exceed their powers and that the parties' contract

conferred upon the arbitration panel the broad authority to

decide "[a]ny dispute arising under or related to this

subcontract with respect to the rights, duties or obligations

of the parties. . . ."   We agree with Keane Federal Systems.

     Code § 8.01-581.010, which is a part of Virginia's

Uniform Arbitration Act, states in pertinent part:

          "Upon application of a party, the court shall
     vacate an award where:
          "1. The award was procured by corruption,
     fraud or other undue means;
          "2. There was evident partiality by an
     arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption in any
     of the arbitrators, or misconduct prejudicing the
     rights of any party;
          "3. The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
          "4. The arbitrators refused to postpone the
     hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor
     or refused to hear evidence material to the
     controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing,