Sikes v. Teleline, Inc.
[…] (a) It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or
      unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations,
      facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service,
      directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or
      unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons,
      or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any
      undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.
      20
        47 U.S.C. § 206 provides:
      In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act,
      matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit
      to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common
      carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount
      of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of
      this chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee shall be taxed
      and collected as part of the costs in the case.

                                                13
Act, O.C.G.A. § 16-14-1 et seq. (“Georgia RICO”), on behalf of those plaintiffs

who had lost money because of their participation in LMAD while in the State of

Georgia (the “Georgia plaintiffs”). The Georgia plaintiffs alleged that the