Sikes v. Teleline, Inc.
[…] business involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage,
      supervise, direct or own all or part of such business; and third, the
      business was either in substantially continuous operation for a period
      in excess of thirty (30) days or had a gross revenue of $2,000.00 in a
      single day.

United States v. 18755 N. Bay Rd., 13 F.3d 1493, 1496 (11th Cir. 1994). When a

civil RICO plaintiff attempts to base a RICO claim on illegal gambling, the

plaintiff must prove these same elements. Additionally, the plaintiff must prove



      42
        Section 1955 provides, in pertinent part:
      (a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part
      of an illegal gambling business shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
      more than five years, or both.
      (b) As used in this section –
               (1) “illegal gambling business” means a gambling business which
               –
                        (i) is a violation of the law of a State or political
                        subdivision in which it is conducted;
                        (ii) involves five or more persons who conduct,