Sikes v. Teleline, Inc.
[…] interstate carrier, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or
        knowingly causes to be delivered by mail or such carrier according to the
        direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the
        person to whom it is addressed, any such matter or thing, shall be fined under this
        title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. If the violation affects a
        financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or
        imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1341.
        The wire fraud statute reads:
        Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud,
        or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
        representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of
        wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any
        writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such
        scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
        years, or both. If the violation affects a financial institution, such person shall be
        fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1343.

                                                 19
civil RICO claim is predicated upon mail or wire fraud, the plaintiff must

additionally show that “he was injured by reason of the defendant’s acts of

deception.”