Silver Creek Drain District v. Extrusions Division, Inc
[…] SILVER CREEK DRAIN DISTRICT,



     Plaintiff-Appellant,



v                                                     No.   119721



EXTRUSIONS DIVISION, INC.,

AZZAR STORE EQUIPMENT, INC,



     Defendant-Appellees.

____________________________________


WEAVER, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).



     I concur in the result only of the majority.       I write


separately to express my disagreement with the majority’s


construction of the constitutional concept, “just


compensation.”1    The majority suggests that “just



     1
         Article 10, § 2 of the Michigan Constitution provides:


          Private property shall not be taken for public

     use without just compensation therefor being first

     made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.

     Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in

     a court of record. 

                                               (continued...)

compensation” is a “technical legal term or phrase of art”


that cannot be grasped by those not “sophisticated in the


law.”    Ante at 10.   This incorrect suggestion leads the