Silver Creek Drain District v. Extrusions Division, Inc
[…] just       compensation    in   these    circumstances.7      Our   current


Constitution states that: “[p]rivate property shall not be


taken for public use without just compensation . . . .”8


       In Michigan, in furtherance of this constitutional power,


statutes       have   regulated    the       exercise   and   procedure    of




       6
      See Magna Carta, Grant 39 (1215): “No freeman shall be

. . . disseised . . . unless by the lawful judgment of his

peers, or by the law of the land.”

       7
      See Const 1835, art 1, § 19; Const 1850, art 18, § 2;

Const 1908, art 13, § 1. 

       8
           Const 1963, art 10, § 2.


                                        7

condemnation.   In   1980,     the      Legislature   unified   all


condemnation statutes in the   UCPA .   Under the act, echoing the


Constitution, it was stated at MCL 213.55(1) that a court was


to “. . . ascertain and determine just compensation to be made


for the acquisition of the [condemned] property.” 


     As is evident, the “just compensation” requirement in the


statute mirrors the identical requirement in our Constitution.


This reiteration of the constitutional language is significant


because to the degree the Constitution has been construed to