Silver Creek Drain District v. Extrusions Division, Inc
[…] retention pond. Extrusions claimed that denial of a permit,


together with the failure of the Drain District to commence a


condemnation action, amounted to an unconstitutional taking of


private property without just compensation. Accordingly, in


1992, Extrusions initiated an inverse-condemnation action


against the city and the Kent County Drain Commissioner.


         On March 7, 1994, the Drain District, pursuant to the


UCPA ,   tendered a good-faith “just compensation” offer1 in the


amount of $211,300 to Extrusions for the parcel. This offer,


as allowed under MCL 213.55(1) of the               UCPA ,   also reserved the




         1
      “Before initiating negotiations for the purchase of

property, the agency shall establish an amount that it

believes to be just compensation for the property and promptly

shall submit to the owner a good faith written offer to

acquire the property for the full amount so established

. . . .” MCL 213.55(1).


                                          2

Drain District’s right to proceed against Extrusions in a


federal or state action for contamination-cost recovery.2


Cost-recovery   actions     are   intended   to   give   governmental