Silver Creek Drain District v. Extrusions Division, Inc
[…] Dep’t of


Conservation v Connor, 316 Mich 565, 593; 25 NW2d 619


(1947).6   While the task of quantifying just compensation


can be a complicated task, in light of this history, it


cannot seriously be suggested that the concept of “just


compensation” is anything but obvious on its face. 


      In addition, I write to express concern with the


majority’s adoption of a one-size-fits-all rule in the





     6
      Under   the   current  constitutional   and   statutory

framework, a just-compensation award is determined by a jury

or the court. Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides in pertinent

part that “[c]ompensation shall be determined in proceedings

in a court of record.” MCL 213.63 provides in pertinent part,

“[t]he jury or the court shall award in its verdict just

compensation for each parcel.” 


                              5

context of just compensation.       The majority asserts that


contamination costs must be considered in just-compensation