Simon v. Cebrick
[…] real estate tax machinery.    Plaintiff proposes that we read

§ 1825(b)(2) in conjunction with two other sections of FIRREA--

§ 1821(d)(5)(A)-(F), the claims processing provision, and

§ 1825(b)(1), the general exemption from taxation provision.

     Section 1821(d)(5) sets forth the procedure for filing

claims against an institution that has been put under FDIC

receivership.     The statute provides that the Corporation shall

determine within 180 days "whether to allow or disallow the claim

and shall notify the claimant of any determination with respect

to such claim."    12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(5)(A)(i).   Section

1825(b)(1) provides that the Corporation shall be exempt from all

state and local taxation, "except that any real property of the

Corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county,

municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its

value as real property is taxed. . . ."    12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(1).

Plaintiff maintains that these sections read together require

that the FDIC choose, within 180 days, from one of the following

alternatives: (1) abandon its interest in the property, (2)