Simon v. Cebrick
[…] the FDIC under § 1825(b)(2) to withhold its consent to

foreclosure.    The claims processing provision nowhere references
§ 1825(b)(2), and § 1825(b)(2) itself contains no time limit on

the ability of the FDIC to withhold its consent to the

foreclosure of its rights.    To the extent that the claims process

might apply here, it would apply only as a timeliness requirement

for filing a judicial action challenging the denial of a claim.

     Second, we reject plaintiff's argument based on FIRREA's

general tax exemption provision.    Plaintiff relies on §

1825(b)(1) which provides that the Corporation is exempt from all

state and local taxation, except that any real property of the

Corporation shall be subject to state and local taxation "to the

same extent according to its value as other real property is

taxed. . . ."   12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(1).   Plaintiff cites to cases

interpreting statutes other than FIRREA which include the

previously quoted phrase.    Plaintiff stresses that courts have

interpreted this phrase as communicating Congress' intent not to