Simon v. Cebrick
[…] conclusions, including the proper interpretation of a statute.

Moody v. Sec. Pac. Business Credit, 971 F.2d 1056, 1063 (3d Cir.
1992); Manor Care, Inc. v. Yaskin, 950 F.2d 122, 124 (3d Cir.

1991); Juzwin v. Asbestos Corp., 900 F.2d 686, 689 (3d Cir.),

cert. denied, 498 U.S. 896 (1990).

                                III.
     In the instant case, the FDIC does not contest the

municipality's authority to assess taxes against real property in

which it has an interest, nor does it contest the superiority of

plaintiff's tax liens over its mortgages.   See 12 U.S.C. §

1825(b)(1) (providing that the Corporation shall be exempt from

all state and local taxation, "except that any real property of

the Corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county,

municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its

value as real property is taxed"); N.J.S.A. 54:5-9 (declaring the

superiority of municipal liens).   The FDIC maintains, however,

that the express language of 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2) precludes

plaintiff from extinguishing the FDIC's mortgages through

foreclosure of the tax liens without its consent.

     Enacted as part of the Financial Institutions Reform,

Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989 ("FIRREA"), section

1825(b)(2) provides:
     No property of the Corporation shall be subject to
     levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale
     without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any
     involuntary lien attach to the property of the
     Corporation.


12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2).   The district court in the instant case

concluded that, in light of the clear language of section

1825(b)(2), the FDIC's mortgages must be protected from

extinguishment through foreclosure of plaintiff's tax liens.