Sims v. Great American Life Insurance
[…] admissibility determination.

      Nonetheless, we find no error in the exclusion of this evidence. The

holding from the Gabus court relied extensively on Oklahoma Rules of Evidence

§ 2403 and § 2702. Gabus, 678 P.2d at 254–55; see Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2403

(“Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is

substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the

issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative

evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise.”); id. § 2702 (“If scientific, technical or

other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence

or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge,

skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or

otherw ise.”). These rules are identical to Federal Rules of Evidence 403 and 702.

      Under the Federal Rules, statements by investigating officers as to accident

causation are generally not admitted unless (1) perceived by the witness and