Sims v. Great American Life Insurance
[…] 16
         (...continued)
true or not, Great American relied upon it. And that shows good faith, not bad
faith, and it’s relevant to that issue.” R. at 517.

                                          -38-
have grounded its conclusion in Oklahoma procedural law , but instead should

have relied exclusively on the appropriate Federal Rule of Evidence to guide its

admissibility determination.

      Nonetheless, we find no error in the exclusion of this evidence. The

holding from the Gabus court relied extensively on Oklahoma Rules of Evidence

§ 2403 and § 2702. Gabus, 678 P.2d at 254–55; see Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2403

(“Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is

substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the

issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative

evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise.”); id. § 2702 (“If scientific, technical or

other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence

or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge,

skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or