Sims v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co.
[…] in court against a worker’s compensation insurance for such claims.  Id.  at
333.   We  reasoned  that  the  exclusive  remedy  provision  precludes   an
employee’s action outside the Act only when the injury  occurs  by  accident
and in the course of employment.  Id. at 331.  However  an  additional  harm
caused by a carrier’s mishandling of a claim was not the type  of  harm  the
Act was intended to compensate.  Id.  Although not expressly  analyzing  the
point, we also noted that this interpretation was consistent with the  “open
courts” provision of Article I, Section 12.  Id.
      Relying on the reasoning in Stump, the Court of  Appeals  majority  in
this case held that the portion of Indiana Code  section  22-3-4-12.1  which
declares  that  the  Worker’s  Compensation  Board   “‘has   the   exclusive
jurisdiction  to  determine  whether  the  .   .   .   employer’s   worker’s
compensation insurance carrier has . . . committed an  independent  tort  in
adjusting or settling the claim for  compensation  ’”  violates  Article  I,
Section 12 of the Indiana Constitution.  Sims, 730 N.E.2d  at  235  (quoting
I.C. § 22-3-4-12.1(a)).   However,  Indiana  Code  section  22-3-4-12.1  was
enacted after Stump and likely represented a  legislative  response  to  it.