Singleton v. United States
[…] ple  that  collateral  review  is different  from  direct  review

resounds throughout  our habeas jurisprudence."   Brecht v. Abra-
                                                                 

hamson, 113 S. Ct. 1710, 1719 (1993).  A presumption  of finality
      

                    

     7Singleton's trial counsel neither requested  an instruction
on the  jurisdictional element,  nor objected to  the instruction
given. 

     8The harmlessness  ruling was  based on the  conclusion that
the MARILYN E was a "vessel of the United States" under 46 U.S.C.
   12111(c)(1),  which  provides  that "until  a  certificate  of
documentation is surrendered with  the approval of the Secretary,
a documented vessel is deemed to  continue to be documented . . .
."  The government concedes that the quoted provision was enacted
after these events took place. 

                                7

attaches  to criminal  convictions once  all direct  appeals have

been exhausted.  Barefoot v. Estelle,  463 U.S. 880,  887 (1983);