Smallwood v. Commonwealth
[…] to the Commonwealth's case, because of her
           prior statements that were made which go to
           definitively to the Commonwealth's idea of
           motive in this case, the defendant trying to
           get the victim's money.

            *      *       *      *      *      *       *

           Her prior statements were that she had
           discussed with the defendant for three
           months in advance of his marriage to Debra
           in order to get Debra's money, that he would
           then divorce Debra and marry her.




     1
       Code § 8.01-401(A) states: "A party called to testify for
another, having an adverse interest, may be examined by such
other party according to the rules applicable to
cross-examination."

                                - 5 -
     Clearly, although the Commonwealth used the term, "adverse

witness," the prosecutor actually asked the trial court to find

Norton had provided adverse testimony and to allow the

Commonwealth to impeach its own witness.   The prosecutor never