Smallwood v. Commonwealth
[…] examination of Norton.

     The trial court ruled "the witness has proved adverse" and,

apparently referring to Code § 8.01-403, 2 which allows the

impeachment of a party's own witness under certain

circumstances, explained how further examination of the witness

would proceed.    The Commonwealth then began to impeach Norton.

     "Adverse witness" is not synonymous with "adverse

testimony."    Whitehead, 31 Va. App. at 317, 522 S.E.2d at 907.

Norton could be asked leading questions if she was an adverse


     2
         Code § 8.01-403 states:

            A party producing a witness shall not be
            allowed to impeach his credit by general
            evidence of bad character, but he may, in
            case the witness shall in the opinion of the
            court prove adverse, by leave of the court,
            prove that he has made at other times a
            statement inconsistent with his present
            testimony; but before such last mentioned
            proof can be given the circumstances of the
            supposed statement, sufficient to designate
            the particular occasion, must be mentioned
            to the witness, and he must be asked whether
            or not he has made such statement. In every
            such case the court, if requested by either
            party, shall instruct the jury not to
            consider the evidence of such inconsistent
            statements, except for the purpose of
            contradicting the witness.

                                   - 6 -
witness, but she could be impeached by a prior inconsistent

statement only when her testimony "prove[d] adverse."     Code

§ 8.01-403.

      The Supreme Court has explained:

           [O]ne is not permitted to impeach his own