Smith Mountain Lake Yacht Club, Inc. v. Ramaker
[…] established.   Under Code § 8.01-680, we will affirm the

chancellor's decree unless it is plainly wrong or without

evidence to support it.     Willard v. Moneta Building Supply,

Inc., 258 Va. 140, 149, 515 S.E.2d 277, 283 (1999); W.S. Carnes,

Inc. v. Board of Supervisors, 252 Va. 377, 385, 478 S.E.2d 295,

301 (1996).    We examine the evidence in the light most favorable

to the Ramakers, the prevailing party in the circuit court.      Id.


                                   7
     We first consider the issue whether the chancellor properly

applied Code § 28.2-1200 to conclude that the Commonwealth owns

the partially submerged property at issue.   The statute

provides, in relevant part:

     All the beds of the bays, rivers, creeks and the
     shores of the sea within the jurisdiction of the
     Commonwealth, not conveyed by special grant or compact
     according to law, shall remain the property of the
     Commonwealth and may be used as a common by all the
     people of the Commonwealth for the purpose of fishing,
     fowling, hunting, and taking and catching oysters and
     other shellfish.

     This statute specifically enumerates the categories of

bodies of water that are subject to its provisions.   The precise

words of the statute do not include "lakes" within the listed

categories.   Our construction of the statute is governed by the