Smith v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] v. FBI, 265 F. Supp. 3d 82, 96–97 (D.D.C. 2017). Credible evidence is required. See Canning v.

U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 848 F. Supp. 1037, 1047–48 (D.D.C. 1994) (rejecting plaintiff’s challenge

where plaintiff presented claims “based primarily on speculation” and failed to present “credible




                                                 18
evidence that the agency’s motives for its withholding decisions were improper or otherwise in

violation of E.O. 12356”). 4

       Smith relies heavily upon the Arms Export Control Act (“AECA”), 22 U.S.C. § 2799aa-

1, under which “no funds made available to carry out the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961” or

other provisions of the AECA “may be used for the purpose of providing,” economic or military

assistance to “any country which the President determines” to be engaged in nuclear weaponry.

22 U.S.C. § 2799aa-1(a)(1) (2012). The President may, however, waive such a sanction if he or