Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] wanted the victim killed.   Sean Harris, William Harris and Brisbon

put the victim in the trunk of a car, drove to a remote location

where Sean Harris shot the victim.       Sean Harris testified that

appellant was "the boss" and he was carrying out her order to kill

the victim.



                                 - 2 -
                ABDUCTION AND FELONY MURDER ANALYSIS

     Appellant argues that the evidence failed to prove that she

was sufficiently implicated in the abduction to support criminal

responsibility for the attendant acts, including the murder.

     Pursuant to Code § 18.2-32, felony murder is a killing "in

the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape, forcible

sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual penetration, robbery,

burglary or abduction, except as provided in § 18.2-31 . . . ."

     The crime of abduction requires proof of an asportation or

detention by force, intimidation or deception.   See Scott v.

Commonwealth, 228 Va. 519, 526, 323 S.E.2d 572, 576 (1984).

"Abduction is a continuing offense."    Berkeley v. Commonwealth, 19

Va.