Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] evident from the history of the legislation.'"   Scott v. Scott,

16 Va. App. 815, 819, 433 S.E.2d 259, 262 (1993) (quoting

Ambrogi v. Koontz, 224 Va. 381, 389, 297 S.E.2d 660, 664

(1982)).

     Here, it is evident that the legislature intended for the

provisions of Code § 19.2-81, inter alia, to facilitate the

timely arrest of persons in motor vehicle accidents involving

                               - 7 -
alcohol or other intoxicants so that they may be tested under

the implied consent law to determine their blood alcohol

content.   Code § 19.2-81 currently provides that an officer may,

under certain circumstances, effect a warrantless arrest of a

person "at the scene of any [motor vehicle] accident . . . or at

any hospital or medical facility to which any person involved in

such accident has been transported" if the officer has

"reasonable grounds to believe" the person has committed a

crime.

     Prior to 1985, the statute permitted arrest "at the scene

of any accident" only.     See 1985 Va. Acts ch. 507 (codified at

§ 19.2-81 (1983 Repl. Vol. & Supp. 1985)).    Under that version