Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] 2
       Appellant contends that the phrase, "the scene of any
accident," in Code § 19.2-81 should be construed as co-extensive
with the phrase, "the scene of the accident," in Code
§ 46.2-894, Virginia's "hit-and-run" statute. Because
appellant's hit-and-run charge was disposed of by nolle prosequi
and never considered by the court, we see no reason to analyze
the meaning of the challenged phrase in the hit-and-run statute.
We note, however, that the hit-and-run statute contains language
significantly different from the statute under which appellant
was convicted. Code § 46.2-894 requires a driver involved in an
accident to "stop as close to the scene of the accident as
possible without obstructing traffic," and the purpose of the
statute is to "facilitate accident investigation and to preserve
public order." Johnson v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 769, 771,
418 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1992). Code § 19.2-81, by contrast,
permits an officer to make a warrantless arrest of a motor