Smith v. Commonwealth
[…] the misdemeanor offense did not occur in Lucas' presence and

because Lucas did not arrest her at the scene of the accident.

The trial court denied the motion, ruling that appellant's

striking the sign, fleeing the scene and parking her vehicle at

the scene of the arrest were "all part of the same transaction."



                                - 3 -
Appellant made the same argument in her motions to strike and in

a subsequent motion to set aside her conviction.

                                  II.

                               ANALYSIS

     Pursuant to Code § 19.2-81, a police officer "may arrest,

without a warrant, any person who commits any crime in the

presence of the officer and any person whom he has reasonable

grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed a

felony not in his presence."    Ordinarily, an officer may effect

a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor only if the offense was

committed in his presence.     See Durant v. City of Suffolk, 4 Va.

App. 445, 447-48, 358 S.E.2d 732, 733-34 (1987).    The statute

provides certain exceptions, including one for automobile