Smith v. County of Missoula
[…] 20. ¶ Smith contends that the sheriff improperly relied on evidence from his criminal
     file to establish reasonable cause to deny his application for a concealed weapons
     permit, because the District Court dismissed the charges against him and ordered his
     records expunged. Smith suggests that once the District Court ordered his records
     expunged, those records could not be used for any purpose.


file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-330_(12-22-99)_Opinion.htm (6 of 11)4/10/2007 3:33:33 PM
No


 21. ¶ Section 46-18-204, MCA, however, does not provide for expungement; rather, it
        provides:

        After the charge is dismissed, all records and data relating to the charge are
        confidential criminal justice information, as defined in 44-5-103, and public access
        to the information may only be obtained by district court order upon good cause
        shown.

        Criminal justice agencies, such as the sheriff's office, can receive confidential
        criminal justice information. Section 44-5-303(1), MCA, provides in part:

        [D]issemination of confidential criminal justice information is restricted to criminal