Smith v. Furlong
[…] He was

paroled again in August 1997, until that parole was revoked in January 1999 for

escape from parole. He received a sentence of eight years in prison followed by

five years mandatory parole for his escape from parole.

      Mr. Smith asserts that upon his parole for the first degree assault and

attempted escape convictions, he should have received credit for his time served

while on parole. He also contends that once parole is granted, the prior sentence

“had to be seen as discharged.” Aplt’s Br., addendum at 5. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann

§ 17-22.5-101 states that “when any inmate has been committed under several


                                         -2-
convictions with separate sentences, the department shall construe all sentences as

one continuous sentence.” Mr. Smith claims that under that statute, to

reincarcerate him for a sentence that has been discharged is unconstitutional.

      As an initial matter, we note that although both Mr. Smith and the district

court treated his habeas corpus petition as a § 2254 petition, because Mr. Smith is