Smith v. Gonzales
[…] conviction was a felony is fully explainable by the conclusion
reached in Part A of the decision that the conviction qualified as
a felony because under state law the punishment for the offense
exceeded one year.

                                     6
     We need not accept the government’s invitation to await the

Supreme Court’s ruling in Lopez and Toledo-Flores because, even

assuming that the government’s approach is correct, we conclude

that Smith’s October 2004 conviction does not qualify as a felony

under federal law.

     A   violation   of   21   U.S.C.       §   844(a),   the   federal   statute

analogous to Smith’s offense, is generally punishable only as a

misdemeanor under federal law.              21 U.S.C. § 844(a) provides in

pertinent part:

     It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
     intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless
     such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a
     valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while
     acting in the course of his professional practice, or
     except as otherwise authorized by this subchapter or
     subchapter II of this chapter . . . . Any person who
     violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of
     imprisonment of not more than 1 year, and shall be fined
     a minimum of $1,000, or both, except that if he commits
     such offense after a prior conviction under this
     subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, or a prior
     conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense
     chargeable under the law of any State, has become final,
     he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not
     less than 15 days but not more than 2 years.

     Thus, it is only when a person violates § 844(a) after a prior

conviction for a controlled substance violation has become final

that the offender may be sentenced under the statute’s recidivist

sentencing enhancement provision for a period in excess of one

year, elevating the offense to that of a felony.                The BIA reasoned

that following his March 2004 conviction, Smith’s October 2004

offense was punishable as a felony under the recidivist sentencing


                                        7
enhancement provision of 21 U.S.C. § 844(a).         However, under §

844(a), the enhancement only applies if he “commits such offense

after a prior conviction . . . for any drug . . . offense,

chargeable under the law of any state, has become final.”           21

U.S.C. § 844(a) (emphasis added).        For reasons stated below, we

conclude that the March 2004 conviction was not final at the time

the October 2004 offense was committed and therefore the recidivist

provision has no application.