Smith v. Gonzales
[…] removal. The BIA dismissed the appeal from the order of the IJ and

this appeal followed.

                                        3
                                     II.

     Removability is conceded in this case and the only issue

presented in this appeal is whether the BIA correctly concluded

that Smith, a lawful permanent resident, is ineligible for the

discretionary relief of cancellation of removal.              The answer to

this question in turn depends on the correctness of the BIA’s

conclusion that Smith had been convicted of an “aggravated felony”

as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101.        “Aggravated felony” is defined as

including “a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c)

of Title 18).”      8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B).          “Drug trafficking

crime”   is   defined    in   18   U.S.C.   §   924(c)(2)   as   “any    felony

punishable under the Controlled Substances Act,” 21 U.S.C. § 901 et

seq, (or one of the other two enumerated statutes).                     The CSA