Smith v. Ward
[…] requirements”.      Id. at 470.     The court explained:            “By procedural


                                          3
filing requirements, we mean those prerequisites that must be

satisfied before a state court will allow a petition to be filed

and accorded some level of judicial review”.            Id. at 470 n.2

(emphasis added).

     Applying that rule, the Villegas court, id. at 473, determined

that a Texas prisoner’s state habeas application was properly filed

within the meaning of § 2244(d)(2), even though it had been

dismissed pursuant to TEX. CODE CRIM. P. ANN. art. 11.07, § 4.          That

provision   precludes     consideration    of    a   successive    habeas

application unless it contains specific facts establishing that the

factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable when the

previous application was filed, or that, “but for a violation of

the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found

the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt”.        TEX. CODE CRIM. P.

ANN. art. 11.07, § 4(a)(2) (West Supp. 2000).

     Our court observed in Villegas that, although a Texas state

court “will not automatically consider the merits of claims raised

in a successive petition, it will accept the petition for filing