SMS Financial, Ltd. Liability Co. v. ABCO Homes, Inc.
[…] indorsement by the holder.”    Id.       § 3.201(b).     When an instrument

is payable to an identifiable person, the “holder” is the person in

possession if he is that identified person.           See Tex. Bus. & Com.

Code § 1.201(20) (Vernon Supp. 1999).           When a holder indorses an

instrument, whether the instrument is payable to an identified

person or payable to bearer, and “the indorsement identifies a

person to whom it makes the instrument payable,” it is a “special

indorsement”.    Tex. Bus & Com. Code § 3.205 (Vernon Supp. 1999).

“When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the

identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of



                                     5
that person.” Id. (emphasis added). A “person entitled to enforce”

an instrument includes the holder of an instrument. See Tex. Bus.

& Com. Code § 3.301 (Vernon Supp. 1999).

     The district court did not recognize the distinction between