SMS Financial, Ltd. Liability Co. v. ABCO Homes, Inc.
[…] To recover on a promissory note, the plaintiff must prove: (1)

the existence of the note in question; (2) that the party sued

signed the note; (3) that the plaintiff is the owner or holder of

the note; and (4) that a certain balance is due and owing on the

note.   Bean v. Bluebonnet Savings Bank FSB, 884 S.W.2d 520, 522

(Tex.App.--Dallas 1994, no writ).        “‘Negotiation’ means a transfer

of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument

by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes

its holder.”    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.201(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999).

“[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation

requires   transfer   of   possession      of   the    instrument   and   its

indorsement by the holder.”    Id.       § 3.201(b).     When an instrument

is payable to an identifiable person, the “holder” is the person in

possession if he is that identified person.           See Tex. Bus. & Com.

Code § 1.201(20) (Vernon Supp. 1999).           When a holder indorses an