Snapp v. Unlimited Concepts, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff first wrote to the Wage and Hour Division of the United States

Department of Labor to express his concern that he was "being taken advantage of." This backfired, however,

when plaintiff's boss, Glen Gerken, discovered that he had contacted the Department. After telling plaintiff

that he should have voiced his concerns to restaurant management rather than involving outsiders, Gerken

terminated plaintiff from further employment. Included in plaintiff's complaint was an allegation that he had

been fired in retaliation for asserting his rights under the FLSA in violation of section 215(a)(3).




    5
     29 U.S.C. § 217 provides, in pertinent part:

                The district courts ... shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section
                215 of this title....

        In Mitchell, the Supreme Court interpreted that section to allow courts to award lost wages to
        employees who had been retaliated against by their employers, in addition to injunctive relief, in
        cases brought by the Secretary of Labor to enforce the Act.