Snow v. Commonwealth
[…] it was initially pulled over.      After Dion had been taken to the

patrol car, appellant claimed that Demonte had awakened him and

told him to drive.    Appellant claims he complied, but never

noticed any evidence of tampering with the ignition switch.

Appellant also reiterated that he was not the father of the

children in the vehicle and testified that Dion was the custodian

of the children at the time they were stopped.

                             II.    Analysis

                      A.   Child Abuse or Neglect

     Code § 18.2-371.1 provides the following in relevant part:

             B. Any parent, guardian, or other person
             responsible for the care of a child under
             the age of eighteen whose willful act or
             omission in the care of such child was so
             gross, wanton and culpable as to show a
             reckless disregard for human life shall be
             guilty of a Class 6 felony.

(Emphasis added).

     Appellant first argues that the trial court erred in

convicting him of violating this statute because he was not the

guardian for the juveniles in the car, nor was he responsible

                                   - 5 -
for their care at the time he was stopped.   We disagree.   In

Krampen v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 163, 510 S.E.2d 276 (1999),

we addressed a similar statute, Code § 18.2-370.1.   That statute

punishes persons who take indecent liberties with a child, under

the age of eighteen, over which they have a "custodial or

supervisory relationship."   There, we held that:

          Code § 18.2-370.1 is clear and unambiguous
          in requiring proof of a "custodial" or
          "supervisory" relationship over the
          victim. . . .