Soskin v. Reinertson
[…] without appeal rights (though she did indicate that those recipients could reapply

for Medicaid and have their eligibility reinstated if they came forward with

adequate documentation).

      Turning now to the governing law, the Medicaid Act, 42 U.S.C.

§ 1396a(a)(3), states that a state agency must “provide for granting an opportunity

for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for

medical assistance under the [state] plan is denied or is not acted upon with

reasonable promptness.” Additionally, one of the implementing regulations, 42

C.F.R. § 431.220, directly addresses when hearings are required; it states:

      When a hearing is required.


      (a) The State agency must grant an opportunity for a hearing to the following:

            (1) Any applicant who requests it because his claim for
      services is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.

            (2) Any recipient who requests it because he or she believes
      the agency has taken an action erroneously.

      ....
      (b) The agency need not grant a hearing if the sole issue is a Federal


                                        -43-
      or State law requiring an automatic change adversely affecting some
      or all recipients.


42 C.F.R. § 431.220 (emphasis added). If a hearing is requested, the affected

individual maintains eligibility pending the outcome of the hearing. 42 C.F.R.

§ 431.231; Volume 8, Colorado Medicaid Manual § 8.057.5. Thus, the hearing