Soskin v. Reinertson
[…] the state.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, the Court concluded, “a

state statute that denies welfare benefits to resident aliens and one that denies

them to aliens who have not resided in the United States for a specified number of

years violate the Equal Protection Clause.” Id.

      In addition, and significantly for present purposes, the Court rejected

Arizona’s argument that its durational residency requirement for aliens was

authorized by a federal statute. Id. at 380-82. The statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1352(b)

(1971), stated: “The Secretary shall approve any plan which fulfills the conditions

specified in subsection (a) of this section, except that he shall not approve any

plan which imposes, as a condition of eligibility for aid to the permanently and

totally disabled under the plan-- . . . (2) Any citizenship requirement which

                                          -13-
excludes any citizen of the United States.” Id. at 380 (internal quotation marks

omitted). Arizona argued that the statutory language implicitly authorized

citizenship requirements that excluded non-citizens.

      The Court observed that “[o]n its face, the statute does not affirmatively