Sousa v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] retroactive application of restrictions on waivers.         See, e.g.,

Wallace v. Reno, 194 F.3d 279, 285-87 (1st Cir. 1999).

         True, in the original Anti-Drug Abuse Act, Congress

adopted a definition of aggravated felony without including in

the definition any temporal limitation, ADAA § 7342 (codified at

8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) (1988)), and thus, in determining whether

deportation or other immigration consequences could be based on


    5The present removal provision says that "[any] alien who is
convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission"
is removable, INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(iii) (codified at 8 U.S.C. §
1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)); but this provision is scarcely different
than the original 1988 language.     Compare ADAA § 7344(a)(2)
(codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (1988)) ("[a]ny alien . . .
shall . . . be deported who . . . is convicted of an aggravated
felony at any time after entry."). The critical change is in
the successive enlargements of the definition.

                                -13-
convictions entered prior to the statute, the courts necessarily

looked    to     see   whether      those    sections       themselves      gave     any