Southeast Florida Cable, Inc. v. Martin County
[…] as Martin County takes action or wrongfully delays action on a formal application which meets all of the

requirements set forth by the governing ordinance and the franchise agreement."

          Adelphia's complaint, however, was brought under the Cable Act which provides that "[a]ny cable

operator whose proposal for renewal ... has been adversely affected by a failure of the franchising authority

to act in accordance with the procedural requirements of this section" may file an action in federal court

seeking relief. 47 U.S.C. § 546(e)(1). The Act states further that "the court shall grant appropriate relief if



                                                        8
the court finds that ... any action of the franchising authority, other than harmless error, is not in compliance

with the procedural requirements of this section...." 47 U.S.C. § 546(e)(2)(A). Adelphia's Cable Act claim

alleged a fully ripe dispute regarding Martin County's duty to hold a public hearing and the district court was

therefore obligated to consider the action under the Cable Act.10