Southeast Florida Cable, Inc. v. Martin County
[…] The fact that, as Martin County argues, on March 7, 1996, Adelphia submitted an inadequate formal

application is inconsequential under the Cable Act. Thus, we reverse the dismissal of Adelphia's complaint

on the grounds of ripeness as well.

        REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings consistent herewith.




   10
      It is clear from the statute's plain language that judicial relief may be predicated upon either "a
failure of the franchising authority to act" or a "final decision of a franchising authority." 47 U.S.C. §
546(e)(1)-(f). Under the Cable Act, "[a]ny cable operator whose proposal for renewal ... has been
adversely affected by a failure of the franchising authority to act in accordance with the procedural
requirements of this section" may file an action in the U.S. District Court seeking relief. 47 U.S.C.
Section 546(e)(1). In addition, the Cable Act provides that if—at any point before a formal application is
filed—a franchising authority fails to comply with the franchise renewal process, the operator is entitled