Spivey v. Commonwealth
[…] warrant was executed, Duane's whereabouts were unknown to the

police.   The officers were, therefore, cognizant that two

firearms were possibly present in the residence, each in the

possession of a drug dealer, one of whom had recently been

charged with a weapons violation.    Accordingly, Early's

conclusion that a knock and announce entry would endanger police

was reasonable and prudent and supported by the necessary



                                 - 6 -
probable cause to justify the disputed no-knock entry.

        ADMISSIBILITY OF EVIDENCE OMITTED FROM INVENTORY

     Code § 19.2-57 provides, in pertinent part, that:
          The officer who seizes any property [pursuant
          to a search warrant] shall prepare an
          inventory thereof, under oath. An inventory
          of any seized property shall be produced
          before the court designated in the warrant.
          The officer executing the warrant shall
          endorse the date of execution thereon and
          shall file the warrant, with the inventory
          attached . . . and the accompanying
          affidavit, . . . within three days after the
          execution of such search warrant in the
          circuit court clerk's office, wherein the
          search was made . . . .

     Although the Virginia Power and Western Union exhibits were

omitted from the inventory prepared and filed by Officer Rivera,

noncompliance with Code § 19.2-57 does not require suppression of

the evidence:
          "While violations of state procedural