Spratt v. Rhode Island Department of Corrections
[…] restrictive means of achieving that compelling interest.                   Id.

                    1. Spratt's Burden

           For purposes of this appeal, the state does not seriously

dispute   that    Spratt's    evidence     on   his    prima     facie    case   is

sufficient to survive summary judgment.               As an inmate in a state

correctional facility, Spratt is an institutionalized person within

                                     -9-
the    definition    of     RLUIPA.        See   id.   §   1997(1)   ("The    term

'institution' means any facility or institution--(A) which is

owned, operated, or managed by, or provides services on behalf of

any State or political subdivision of a State; and (B) which

is--(ii) a jail, prison, or other correctional facility . . . .").

Furthermore, it is clear that preaching is a form of religious

exercise.     See McDaniel v. Paty, 435 U.S. 618, 626 (1978) ("[T]he

right to the free exercise of religion unquestionably encompasses

the right to preach, proselyte, and perform other similar religious

functions.").