Spry v. Thompson
[…] subsections apply only to the categorically needy and medi-
cally needy populations, not to expansion populations. Under
  12
     See Vasquez v. County of Los Angeles, 349 F.3d 634, 639 (9th Cir.
2003); Brower v. Evans, 257 F.3d 1058, 1065 (9th Cir. 2001).
  13
     Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837,
842-43 (1984).
  14
     42 U.S.C. § 1315.
  15
     Id.
                           SPRY v. THOMPSON                 5927
subsection (a), a “State plan shall provide that in the case of
individuals described in subparagraph (A) or (E)(i) of section
1396a(a)(10)(A) of this title who are eligible under the plan,”
only nominal cost sharing may be imposed. Under 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396o(b), a “State plan shall provide that in the case of indi-
viduals other than those described in subparagraph (A) or (E)
of section 1396a(a)(10) of this title who are eligible under the
plan,” income-related premium and nominal cost sharing may
be imposed. The “individuals described in subparagraph (A)
or (E)(i) of section 1396a(a)(10)” are mandatory populations.
That means subsection (a) permits a state plan to impose nom-
inal premiums and cost sharing on mandatory populations.