SRI International, Inc. v. Internet Security Systems, Inc.
[…] the EMERALD 1997 paper was not sufficient to create a genuine issue of

material fact. Therefore, this court affirms the district court's ruling, as a matter of

law, of invalidity of the '212 patent as anticipated by the EMERALD 1997 paper.

                              B. The Live Traffic Paper

       This court must determine the accessibility to the public of the Live Traffic

paper before the critical date. If this paper qualifies as prior art, the parties agree

that its disclosure renders the asserted patents ('203, '338, '212, and '615) invalid

under 35 U.S.C. § 102(b). The 35 U.S.C. § 102 printed publication bar states: "A

person shall be entitled to a patent unless – (b) the invention was patented or

described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on

sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for

patent in the United States . . . ." 35 U.S.C. § 102(b)(emphasis added). "The bar

is grounded on the principle that once an invention is in the public domain, it is no

longer patentable by anyone."        Application of Bayer, 568 F.2d 1357, 1361

(C.C.P.A. 1978).