St AZ v. Thompson, Tommy G.
[…] form in which HHS announced its cost allocation principle, but 
rather on the Department's conclusion that it was without discretion 
to adopt any other position.  The 1999 Federal Register notice does 

                               III

     The States cite several provisions of the Welfare Reform 
Act in support of their challenge to HHS' belief that the 
TANF legislation bars the use of primary program allocation.  
We need not consider all of the States' arguments, as two key 
provisions, subsections (1) and (2) of 42 U.S.C. s 604(a), are 
sufficient to decide the case.9  Section 604(a) provides:

     [A] State to which a grant is made under [TANF] may 
     use the grant--
     
          (1) in any manner that is reasonably calculated to 
          accomplish the purpose of this part ...;  or
          
          (2) in any manner that the State was authorized to use 
          amounts received under part A [the AFDC and Emer-
          gency Assistance programs] or F [the Job Opportuni-
          ties and Basic Skills program] of this subchapter, as 
          these parts were in effect on September 30, 1995....
          
42 U.S.C. s 604(a).  We consider these two subsections be-
low.

                                A

     Citing s 604(a)(1), the States contend that they may pay 
common administrative costs out of their TANF grants be-
cause such expenditures are "reasonably calculated to accom-