St. Charles Investment Co. v. Commissioner
[…] -10-
concessions made in his brief and argued that the “except as otherwise provided”

language of § 469 was boilerplate statutory language and should not be construed

in such a way to interfere with the clear legislative intent of § 1371. 3 We are not

convinced. Such an approach would disregard the accepted rules of statutory

construction discussed above. Congress is presumed to have said what it meant

and we will give effect to its intent as expressed in the plain language of § 469.

      Further evidence that the result we reach was intended by Congress is

found in § 469(f)(2) which states:

      If a taxpayer ceases for any taxable year to be a closely held C corporation
      or personal service corporation, this section shall continue to apply to
      losses and credits to which this section applied for any preceding taxable
      year in the same manner as if such taxpayer continued to be a closely held
      C corporation or personal service corporation, whichever is applicable.

Thus, § 469 applies to St. Charles’s suspended PALs in 1991 as if St. Charles had

continued in its C status. There is nothing in the statutory language to support the

Commissioner’s assertion that § 469(f)(2) was not intended to apply to a C

corporation that later becomes an S corporation.