St. Charles Investment Co. v. Commissioner
[…] on the question of whether St. Charles is entitled to a cost basis readjustment.

      It is a general rule of statutory construction that “if a statute specifies

exceptions to its general application, other exceptions not explicitly mentioned

are excluded.” United States v. Goldbaum, 879 F.2d 811, 813 (10th Cir. 1989).

This Court has previously applied this rule to statutes containing “except as

otherwise provided” language. For example, in O’Gilvie v. United States, 66

F.3d 1550, 1555 (10th Cir. 1995), we stated that the language of § 61(a) of the

Internal Revenue Code—“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross

income means all income from whatever source derived”—precluded the

application of exceptions from gross income not specifically appearing in the


                                          -8-
subtitle. Similarly, in Henry v. Office of Thrift Supervision, 43 F.3d 507, 512