St. Charles Investment Co. v. Commissioner
[…] inquire what the legislature meant; we ask only what the statute means.’”

Edwards, 789 F.2d at 1481 n.7 (quoting O LIVER W ENDELL H OLMES , C OLLECTED

L EGAL P APERS 207 (1920)). Therefore, despite each party’s reliance on

legislative history to buttress its position, we rely first on the language of the

statute.

       The crux of the statutory dispute centers on the conflict between the two

specific carryover provisions: § 469(b) and § 1371(b)(1). Section 469(b) states:

“Except as otherwise provided in this section, any loss or credit from an activity

which is disallowed under subsection (a) shall be treated as a deduction or credit

allocable to such activity in the next taxable year.” Section 1371(b)(1), on the

other hand, provides that “[n]o carryforward, and no carryback, arising for a


                                           -7-
taxable year for which a corporation is a C corporation may be carried to a

taxable year for which such corporation is an S corporation.” We must decide

which statutory section governs the treatment of suspended PALs after a corporate

changeover from a C year to an S year. Either the language of § 469(b) functions

as a statutory “traffic cop,” preventing any provision of the Code outside of § 469