St. Charles Investment Co. v. Commissioner
[…] history may not be used to create ambiguity in the statutory language. Id. Our

role in construing statutes was summarized by Justice Holmes: “‘We do not

inquire what the legislature meant; we ask only what the statute means.’”

Edwards, 789 F.2d at 1481 n.7 (quoting O LIVER W ENDELL H OLMES , C OLLECTED

L EGAL P APERS 207 (1920)). Therefore, despite each party’s reliance on

legislative history to buttress its position, we rely first on the language of the

statute.

       The crux of the statutory dispute centers on the conflict between the two

specific carryover provisions: § 469(b) and § 1371(b)(1). Section 469(b) states:

“Except as otherwise provided in this section, any loss or credit from an activity

which is disallowed under subsection (a) shall be treated as a deduction or credit

allocable to such activity in the next taxable year.” Section 1371(b)(1), on the

other hand, provides that “[n]o carryforward, and no carryback, arising for a


                                           -7-
taxable year for which a corporation is a C corporation may be carried to a

taxable year for which such corporation is an S corporation.”