St MI v. EPA
[…] operating permits program in Indian country.

                     C. The 1999 Part 71 Rule

     In 1999, EPA finalized its 1997 proposal, 62 Fed. Reg. 
13748 (March 21, 1997), establishing the Part 71 federal 
operating permits plan throughout "Indian country unless a 
Tribal or State Part 70 program has been explicitly approved 
for the area."  64 Fed. Reg. at 8247, 8249 (codified at 40 
C.F.R. s 71.4(b)).  The major area of contention between 
petitioners and EPA, and thus the issue before this Court is 
EPA's authority to promulgate "Part 71 programs for Indian 
country."  Section 71.4(b) provides:

     The Administrator will administer and enforce an operat-
     ing permits program in Indian country as defined in 
     s 71.2, when an operating permits program which meets 
     the requirements of part 70 of this chapter has not been 
     explicitly granted full or interim approval by the Admin-
     istrator for Indian country.  For purposes of administer-
     ing the part 71 program, EPA will treat areas for which 
     
     EPA believes the Indian country status is in question as 
     Indian country.
     
40 C.F.R. s 71.4(b) (emphasis added).  Specifically, this 
Court must evaluate whether EPA's decision to "treat areas 
for which EPA believes the Indian country status is in 
question as Indian country" has exceeded the agency's au-
thority under the Clean Air Act.