S.T. VS. 1515 BROAD STREET, LLC VS. VIRGINIA GLASS PRODUCTS (L-1651-10, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] and ward or for other good cause, by a
           guardian ad litem appointed by the court in
           accordance with paragraph (b) of this rule.




                                                  11                                    A-5525-13T2
     Thus, in the absence of a contravening standard in Rule

4:26-2(b), the trial court may appoint a GAL for an allegedly

mentally incapable adult for "good cause."     Ibid.; see Zukerman

by Zukerman v. Piper Pools, Inc., 232 N.J. Super. 74, 88-89 &

n.12 (App. Div. 1989); see also N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 ("The court, for

good cause and upon its own motion, may appoint a guardian ad

litem or an attorney or both to represent the minor child's

interests.").2

     What constitutes good cause for appointing a GAL for an

allegedly mentally incapable adult under Rule 4:26-2(b)(4) has

not been recently considered.        More than seventy years ago,

before the rule was promulgated, the Chancery Court stated that