Stahl v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] blood testing. Stahl, however, reads this recommendation to
suggest that no blood testing is necessary until and unless a
patient has been taking Lamisil for more than six weeks. To the
extent that this distinction makes any difference as a practical
matter, for the purposes of reviewing Novartis’s motion for
summary judgment we shall construe the warning consistent with
Stahl’s interpretation.

                                 24
regime.   The LPLA provision defining an “adequate warning”

encompasses “instructions” as well as “warnings.”    See La. Rev.

Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53(9) (West 1997) (defining an “adequate

warning” as a “warning or instruction that would lead an ordinary

reasonable user or handler of a product to contemplate the danger

in using or handling the product and either to decline to use or

handle the product or, if possible, to use or handle the product

in such a manner as to avoid the damage for which the claim is

made”); see also Restatement(Third) of Torts: Products Liability

§ 6(b) (1997) (noting that a prescription drug or medical device

is defective if it “is not reasonably safe due to inadequate

instructions or warnings”) (emphasis added).   Indeed, it is an