Stahl v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] treating physicians to use the drug safely.   This assessment of

Dr. George’s testimony is bolstered by the fact that many of the

reports upon which Dr. George relies were published after Stahl’s

injury in 1998.11   Indeed, within the text of his report Dr.

George specifically cites only one pre-1998 study, which details

only one reported case where symptoms of liver dysfunction



     11
          While a manufacturer has a duty to update warnings as
new information about the risks of a product is discovered, see
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.57(C) (1997), a manufacturer’s duty
to warn a particular plaintiff is measured by the state of
scientific and/or technical knowledge at the time the product
left the manufacturer’s control. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
9:2800.59(B) (1997) (“[A] manufacturer of a product shall not be
liable for damage proximately caused by a characteristic of the
product if the manufacturer proves that, at the time the product
left his control, he did not know and, in light of then-existing
reasonably available scientific and technological knowledge,
could not have known of the characteristic that caused the damage
or the danger of such characteristic.”).


                                 29
occurred as early as two to three weeks following initiation of

treatment with terbinafine.     Such equivocal and ill-supported

testimony is simply insufficient to preclude summary judgment on

this inadequate warning claim.