Stangel v. United States (In Re Stangel)
[…] Cir. 1997), addressed the standing of a Chapter 13 debtor to

exercise avoidance powers available to a trustee under §544 of the

Bankruptcy Code.5      While acknowledging earlier case law to the

contrary, Hamilton stated that “[m]ore recently, bankruptcy courts

addressing the issue have receded from their earlier opinions and

refused to use §544 to allow Chapter 13 debtors to exercise strong-

arm powers reserved for Chapter 13 trustees.”           Hamilton, 125 F.3d

at 296.   The court went on to reason that a Chapter 13 debtor does



     4
       §545 reads: “The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on
property of the debtor....” See 11 U.S.C. §545.
     5
       Specifically, the debtor wished to use §544 to avoid a foreclosure sale
on his homestead that occurred just before bankruptcy. See Hamilton, 125 F.3d
at 295.

                                      5