Star Residential, LLC v. Manuel Hernandez
[…] A19A2267. STAR RESIDENTIAL, LLC et al. v. HERNANDEZ.

      DOYLE, Presiding Judge.

      In Star Residential, LLC v. Hernandez (“Hernandez I”),1 this Court addressed

an interlocutory appeal by Star Residential, LLC, and Terraces at Brookhaven, LLC

(“the Defendants”), challenging the trial court’s denial of their motion to dismiss

claims brought by Manuel Hernandez for nuisance predicated on the Georgia Street

Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act2 (“GSGTPA”)3 and negligence per se based on




      1
          354 Ga. App. 629 (841 SE2d 392) (2020).
      2
          OCGA § 16-15-1 et seq.
      3
        OCGA § 16-15-7 (c) provides in part that “[a]ny person who is injured by
reason of criminal gang activity shall have a cause of action for three times the actual
damages sustained and, where appropriate, punitive damages. . . .”
alleged code violations. In that case, this Court affirmed the trial court’s denial of the

Defendants’ motion to dismiss those claims.4

      The Supreme Court of Georgia granted the Defendants’ petition for certiorari