Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] the Texas Mental Health Code are subject to the statutory requirements of the

entire chapter, including Subchapter D: Designation of Facility and Transportation

of Patient. Section 574.041 requires the court to commit a patient to a designated

inpatient facility. The court may choose from: “(1) a mental health facility deemed

suitable by the local mental health authority for the area; (2) a private mental

hospital under Section 574.042; (3) a hospital operated by a federal agency under
                                                                            Page 10
Section 574.043; or (4) an inpatient mental health facility of the Texas Department

of Criminal Justice under Section 574.044.” Section 574.042 allows the court to

commit a patient to a private facility if two required documents are first received:

“(1) an application signed by the patient or the patient's guardian or next friend

requesting that the patient be placed in a designated private mental hospital at the

patient's or applicant's expense; and (2) written agreement from the hospital

administrator of the private mental hospital to admit the patient and to accept

responsibility for the patient in accordance with [the Texas Mental Health Code].”

Section 574.042 is applicable to the Order the subject of this appeal because

Oakbend Medical Center, Senior Care Unit (Oakbend), is a private facility “that is

operated by an agency or institution that is not affiliated with any governmental

body.”2 Tex.