Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] facility of care for the Patient was wrong because the conditions required by law to

designate a private facility have not been met.

     I. The Statute requires that two specific documents must be received by the
        Court before it may designate a private facility in an order for commitment.

   Orders for involuntary mental health services issued pursuant to Chapter 574 of

the Texas Mental Health Code are subject to the statutory requirements of the

entire chapter, including Subchapter D: Designation of Facility and Transportation

of Patient. Section 574.041 requires the court to commit a patient to a designated

inpatient facility. The court may choose from: “(1) a mental health facility deemed

suitable by the local mental health authority for the area; (2) a private mental

hospital under Section 574.042; (3) a hospital operated by a federal agency under
                                                                            Page 10
Section 574.043; or (4) an inpatient mental health facility of the Texas Department

of Criminal Justice under Section 574.044.” Section 574.042 allows the court to

commit a patient to a private facility if two required documents are first received:

“(1) an application signed by the patient or the patient's guardian or next friend

requesting that the patient be placed in a designated private mental hospital at the