State Board of Tax Commissioners v. Garcia
[…] evidence compiled by the board with respect to  the  proceedings.”   Because
the evidence compiled by the board was not included in the transcript,  “the
evidence must be reconstructed on judicial review through  the  introduction
of the same exhibits, the same testimony  of  the  same  witnesses,  or  the
testimony of the hearing officer.”  State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs v. Gatling  Gun
Club, Inc., 420 N.E.2d 1324, 1329 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981).
[9] See Ind. Code Ann. § 6-1.1-15-5(b) (West Supp. 2001)(effective  Jan.  1,
2002).
[10] The Garcias also claim that the “A + 6” grade violated Indiana Code §
4-22-2-19.1.  (Appellees’ Br. at 11.)  The statute provides that it is
unlawful for a state agency to “retroactively apply a change in the
agency’s interpretation of a . . . regulation . . . if that change
increases a taxpayer’s liability.”  Ind. Code Ann. § 4-22-2-19.1 (West
1998).  As we discuss below, because the Garcias’ home was of such high
quality, the State Board had to extrapolate from its existing guidelines,
not change an interpretation, to grade the dwelling.  The statute is
inapplicable in this case.