State Board of Tax Commissioners v. Garcia
[…] Dickson, Sullivan, Boehm, and Rucker, JJ., concur.
-----------------------
[1] See Linda Mullen, “Plymouth Native Poised for Challenge; Laramore Set
to Take Charge of Statewide Reassessment,” S. Bend Trib., June 27, 2001 at
D1.
[2] The Indiana Constitution requires “a system of assessment  and  taxation
characterized by uniformity, equality and just valuation based  on  property
wealth, but the Clause does not require absolute and precise  exactitude  as
to the uniformity and equality of each individual assessment.”  Town of  St.
John, 702 N.E.2d at 1040 (discussing Ind. Const.  art.  X,  §  1).   Indiana
Code Ann. § 6-1.1-31-6(c) (West 2001) states that  “[w]ith  respect  to  the
assessment of real property, true  tax  value  does  not  mean  fair  market
value.”
[3] The “cost approach” attempts to “estimate[] the value of the land as  if
vacant and then add[] the  depreciated  cost  new  of  the  improvements  to
arrive at a total estimate of value.”  Id. at 3.
[4] The “sales comparison approach” purports to “estimate[] the total  value