State, Civil Rights Commission v. County Line Park, Inc.
[…] However, an officer  is  personally
liable for the torts  in  which  she  has  participated  or  which  she  has
authorized or directed.  Palace Bar, Inc. v. Fearnot, 376  N.E.2d  159,  169
(Ind. Ct. App. 1978), vacated on other  grounds  by  381  N.E.2d  858  (Ind.
1978); Gable v. Curtis, 673 N.E.2d 805, 809 (Ind. Ct.  App.  1996)  (“It  is
well-settled that a corporate officer cannot escape liability for  fraud  by
claiming that he acted on behalf of  the  corporation  when  that  corporate
officer personally participated in the fraud.”); Ind.  Code  §  23-1-26-3(b)
[the Business Corporations Act] (“Unless otherwise provided in the  articles
of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is  not  personally  liable
for the acts or debts of the corporation except  that  the  shareholder  may
become personally  liable  by  reason  of  the  shareholder’s  own  acts  or
conduct.”); cf. Winkler v. V.G. Reed & Sons, Inc.,  638  N.E.2d  1228,  1236
n.7 (Ind. 1994) (holding that corporate officer  can  be  personally  liable
for inducing the corporation to breach its contract if he is acting  outside
the scope of his official duties or for personal  gain).