State Ex Rel. Department of Revenue v. Capitol Castings, Inc.
[…] equipment” for purposes of the exemption because they functioned

as machinery might in an ore leaching process and they were “an

integral part of a complicated process.”                          The court of appeals

also distinguished its own opinion in Duval Sierrita Corp. v.

Arizona      Department      of    Revenue,        116    Ariz.    200,        568    P.2d    1098

(App. 1977), which had adopted two tests — the ultimate function

and integrated rule tests — for determining whether items were

machinery or equipment “used directly” in qualifying operations

under § 42-5159(B)(1).

¶16           In response to Capitol I, the legislature amended §

42-5159(C)(1),           which    excludes      expendable         materials          from     the

(B)(1) use tax exemption, to provide that “expendable materials

do    not    include      any     of    the    categories         of    tangible       personal

property specified in subsection B of [§ 42-5159] regardless of

the cost or useful life of that property.”                         See 1999 Ariz. Sess.

Laws, ch. 153, § 2 (emphasis added).                       The amendment plainly was


                                               9
designed to avoid the interpretation given to the prior version