State Ex Rel. Northeast Property Owners Civic Ass'n, Inc. v. Kennedy
[…] This being so, the authority to designate the place and to determine the form and manner of notifying members of the June monthly meeting resided with that body and not with the president. It necessarily follows, therefore, that the June monthly meeting called and held by the board was valid and any other meeting called purportedly on behalf of the association lacked validity and was of no effect.

Pertinent parts of Section 1702.34 of the Revised Code read as follows:

"(B) Unless the articles or the regulations otherwise provide:

"* * *

"(2) Any officer may be removed, with or without cause, bythe persons authorized to elect or appoint him without prejudice to the contract rights of such officer. The election or appointment of an officer for a given term, or a general provision in the articles, the regulations, or the bylaws with respect to term of office, shall not be deemed to create contract rights * * *." (Emphasis added.)

Inasmuch as the constitution and bylaws of the association fail to deal with the question of the removal of officers, the general laws of the state of Ohio for corporations not for profit are applicable.